TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
-
thr4sh3r
- Newbie

- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:00 am
Post
by thr4sh3r » Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:44 am
Who can help me? Narcis is away.
Ill need to show you quite a bit of code and explain what its doing.
Anyone up for it?
It to do with CloneTools, when i do this it doesnt keep the properties Snapstyle etc. I need it to keep these properties. The problem is, all my charts are created dynamically at runtime.
Thanks in advance.
Regards
Justin
-
Pep
- Site Admin

- Posts: 3313
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Pep » Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:11 am
Hi Justin,
are you using similar code to the following to clone the Chart tools ?
Code: Select all
Function CloneChartTool(ATool:TTeeCustomTool; AOwner: TComponent):TTeeCustomTool;
begin
result:=TTeeCustomToolClass(ATool.ClassType).Create(AOwner);
result.Assign(ATool);
end;
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i: Integer;
begin
Chart2.Tools.Clear;
Chart2.Assign(Chart1);
for i:=0 to Chart1.Tools.Count-1 do
CloneChartTool(Chart1.Tools[i],Chart2).ParentChart:=Chart2;
EditChart(Self,Chart2);
end;
The above code might help you clone only chart tools. But you might have to add additional safeguards if for example a tool is connected to specific series and the destination chart doesn't have this series type.
-
thr4sh3r
- Newbie

- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:00 am
Post
by thr4sh3r » Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:44 am
Yeah, that is exactly the problem.
The problem comes in because my charts are created dynamically by the user at runtime.
Any ideas on how to fix?
-
Pep
- Site Admin

- Posts: 3313
- Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2003 5:00 am
-
Contact:
Post
by Pep » Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:26 pm
Hi,
in that case, the only way around this that I know of would be to check which tool type must be copied and depending of the type check the properties which has not been copied and assign them manually.
-
thr4sh3r
- Newbie

- Posts: 9
- Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 12:00 am
Post
by thr4sh3r » Tue Aug 08, 2006 8:47 am
I did try this. I am not an idiot. But i cant get the properties to assign the properly to the Tool. Because of all the arrays and the dynamic creation of the charts.
Can you help me more specifically?
I can send you the code or something...
-
Narcís
- Site Admin

- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Mon Aug 21, 2006 10:07 am
Hi thr4sh3r,
Please send us a project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here at news://
www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup.
Thanks in advance.