TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
-
nitin
- Newbie

- Posts: 51
- Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am
Post
by nitin » Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:27 am
Hello,
i have problem with transparecny property.
I have 3 series. 2 of them are lineseries and one is barseries with transparency.
When i make export to pdf, barseries looks like without trnasparency so barseries cover rest of series.
Does it work, do i make something wrong or what?
thanks in advance

-
Yeray
- Site Admin

- Posts: 9645
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Fri Apr 13, 2007 8:48 am
Hi guzial,
Yes, this is a known limitation. Existing PDF export filter does not support transparency (missing pdf implementation). We have this on our wish list for next major TeeChart release. In the meantime the workaround is to disable (set it to 0) the transparency.
-
nitin
- Newbie

- Posts: 51
- Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am
Post
by nitin » Fri Apr 13, 2007 8:58 am
so how can i send barSeries to back on chart (now barSeries covers rest of series) ? when in design mode we can click on chart and then we can set properties. In Chart -> series we can change order of series but i can't use it because in my code i reffer to series by chart property chart1.series[x] and when i change order it destroys everthing what i have done. Any solution to send barseries to back??
thanks in advance
-
Yeray
- Site Admin

- Posts: 9645
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:07 am
Hi guzial,
you can try doing something like this:
Code: Select all
Chart1.ExchangeSeries(Series1,Series2);
-
nitin
- Newbie

- Posts: 51
- Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am
Post
by nitin » Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:18 am
the same effect

-
Yeray
- Site Admin

- Posts: 9645
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:40 am
Hi guzial,
Then, could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here? You can post your files at news://
www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our
upload page
Thanx in advance