TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
-
icecream
- Newbie

- Posts: 20
- Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by icecream » Thu Feb 05, 2015 6:37 pm
Hello,
Please let me know whether it is possible to display histograms in persistence mode using TeeChart? If yes, which version supports it?
Some explanations
Suppose we have a continuously updated histogram. Each time it represents some value it should keep a trace. Color intensity of the traces should be higher in those place where the histogram was more frequent. This feature have latest oscilloscopes.
Thanks.
-
Narcís
- Site Admin

- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:11 pm
Hello icecream,
There's no built-in functionality to do that. However, what I see in the image can be achieve manually combining
ColorGrid and
Bar series as shown here:
Code: Select all
tChart1.Aspect.View3D = false;
tChart1.Legend.Visible = false;
tChart1.Width = 100;
tChart1.Height = 300;
tChart1.Axes.Bottom.MaximumOffset = 1;
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorGrid colorGrid1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorGrid(tChart1.Chart);
const int maxVal = 10;
for (int i = 0; i < 1; i++)
{
for (int j = 0; j < maxVal; j++)
{
colorGrid1.Add(i, 0, j);
}
}
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Bar bar1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Bar(tChart1.Chart);
bar1.MultiBar = Steema.TeeChart.Styles.MultiBars.None;
bar1.Marks.Visible = false;
bar1.ColorEach = true;
Random y = new Random();
for (int i = 0; i < 100; i++)
{
bar1.Clear();
double tmp = y.Next(maxVal);
int index = colorGrid1.ZValues.IndexOf(tmp);
colorGrid1.YValues[index] += 1;
bar1.Add(0.5, tmp, colorGrid1.StartColor);
}
If that's not what you are looking for please provide more detailed information about how your chart should exactly be.
-
icecream
- Newbie

- Posts: 20
- Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by icecream » Fri Feb 06, 2015 5:51 pm
Thank you Narcis.
I am afraid it won't work for me. When maxVal is 255 the background is gray because of cells borders. Even if there would be a way to not draw a borders (I was not able to find it) the problem is that size of the chart is less than maxVal.
I was thinking about drawing a lines (e.g. for last 1000 samples) and update their color using some algorithm. However, think it will be very slow. By the way, grid also may be slow.
Thanks.
-
Narcís
- Site Admin

- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:03 am
Hi icecream,
icecream wrote:
Even if there would be a way to not draw a borders (I was not able to find it) the problem is that size of the chart is less than maxVal.
Yes, this is possible setting
Pen visibility to false:
icecream wrote:
I was thinking about drawing a lines (e.g. for last 1000 samples) and update their color using some algorithm.
Ok, you could try accessing line's
Colors ValueList to modify colors accordingly.