TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
-
gs
- Newbie

- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: US
Post
by gs » Mon Sep 10, 2007 12:30 pm
Hello

,
I am starting to get some charts in Webform using WebChart. I need to call a stored procedure to load the data in the chart. All sample examples shows either using FillSampleValues() method or uses Winforms. Please give a demo of how to call a stored procedure using WebChart in Webform.
Thanks
Gagan
-
Narcís
- Site Admin

- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:22 pm
Hi Gagan,
You might be interested in using BindingSource to connect your charts to a database as describe
here. When creating a datasource you can select the database objects you want to use.
You may also be interested in
Tutorial8 - ADO.NET Database Access. You'll find tutorials at TeeChart's program group.
Hope this helps!
-
gs
- Newbie

- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: US
Post
by gs » Mon Sep 10, 2007 2:06 pm
Narcís,
Thanks for your reply. I have been following the Tutorial 8. But as I told that I am using a WebForm and not a Winform so instead of OleDbDataAdapter I am using SQLDataSource control to make connection to the database. But when I go to the Chart Editor, Series Tab then Data Source tab and select Database from the dropdown the Dataset dropdown list remains empty. Please guide as to what I am missing here.
Thanks
Gagan
-
Narcís
- Site Admin

- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Mon Sep 10, 2007 2:26 pm
Hi Gagan,
Sorry, my bad, I forgot about you were using WebForms. In that case, there's not design-time support for datasources. At
this thread I discussed this with other clients and one of them posted the code they used.
-
gs
- Newbie

- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: US
Post
by gs » Mon Sep 10, 2007 3:41 pm
Narcís,
Thanks for the reply. The posted code helped me in making it work in a Webform. Could you please tell how to get the axes values printed on the graph and also different graph values in the coordinate?
Thanks!
Gagan
-
Narcís
- Site Admin

- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:19 am
Hi Gagan,
For axes values to appear you need to add, at least, one series to the chart and populate it with values. Have you done so?
Thanks in advance.